Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Pictorial Tuesday (Cuz I'm Never Very Good at Wordless Wednesdays)

I always think, 'I should take a picture for those Wordless Wednesday posts people are always doing.' But then I think, 'When have I ever been wordless?!' So here is a Pictorial Tuesday, kinda has a ring to it, right?

Want to see all the hard work we are doing today in school? All the massive hours of time spent learning, and soaking up and expanding our brains? 




Yup. You guessed it. She is reading. Has been since 830 am (we're going on 5 hours now.) But you know how sometimes a book just grabs you and you can't put it down? It just seemed wrong to rip the book from her eager reading hands and say 'Do you math, pick up your Latin!' There will be other days. Today, we enjoy the lazy rain soaked dreary day and read. 

(Note: She finished up The Battle of the Labyrinth this morning and is now reading The Last Olympian.)

5 comments:

Mama Hen said...

Sounds like a great school day to me. Sounds like my kind of day anyday!

Contessa Kris said...

We ended up playing games in the afternoon; Tri-Onimos and Cir*Kis. I didn't win on either one. Shoot! lol I'd rather play Phase 10.

Crystal Jigsaw said...

Totally adorable. Nothing wrong with a lazy day, we should all have more of them!

Came here via Terrific Thursday.
CJ xx

Frazzled Mama said...

Hi!!! I'm stopping by and following from Terrific Thursday Blog Hop. I hope you'll check out my blog Frazzled Mama at http://frazzled-mama.com and follow me back. Have a great day.

Susanmeep said...

I am following you (suelee1998) from the blog hop, you have a great site. Would you like to follow me back? http://susansdisneyfamily.blogspot.com/
thank you :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...